LCD Board History

                                The list of hard working people in our organization

Board History

London Centre of the Deaf’s History Board of Director since 1960: (London Association Deaf Hard of Hearing)

March 18th, 1960
President –W.I. Dickins
Vice President – Mr. R. Swan
Treasurer – Mrs. Marilyn Swan
Recording Secretary – Mrs. Margaret Green
Corresponding Secretary – Bus Breivik
Public Relation Officer – A.A Hornick

 

August 1960 – March 1961
Past President –W.I. Dickins
President – G.F. Harley
Vice President – Rae Crone
Treasurer – Dr. John Reid
Recording Secretary – Mrs. Margaret Green
Corresponding Secretary – Bus Breivik
Public Relation Officer – A.A Hornick
Chairman Pre-School – R.D. (Bob) Latimer
Chairman Membership – A.F. (Bert) Fisher
Catering Committee – Mrs. Hazel Gardner
Director – Rae Corell

 

March 1961 – March 1962
Past President –G.F. Harley
President – Bob Latimer
Vice President – Dr. John Reid
Treasurer – Rowan Taylor
Recording Secretary – Lorna Hall
Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Griffin
Public Relation Officer – John Gardner
Director Membership – A.F. (Bert) Fisher
Director Adult Deaf – Ian McComb
Director – Charles Cowan
Ways and Means – Ray Corell
Welfare Officer – Bus Breivik
O.B.C. – Mrs. Olive Mezza

 

March 1962 – June 1962
Past President –G.F. Harley
President – Bob Latimer
Vice President – Dr. John Reid
Treasurer – Rowan Taylor
Recording Secretary – Lorna Hall
Corresponding Secretary – Mrs. Griffin
Public Relation Officer – John Gardner
Director Membership – A.F. (Bert) Fisher
Director Adult Deaf – Ian McComb

 

 June 1962 – March 1963
Past President –G.F. Harley
President – Dr. John Reid
Vice President – Charles Cowan
Treasurer – Rowan Taylor
Recording Secretary – Lorna Hall
Corresponding Secretary – Rowan Taylor
Public Relation Officer – John Gardner
Director Membership – Ollie Mathews
Director Adult Deaf – Ian McComb

 

March 1963 – March 1964
Past President –G.F. Harley
President – Bus Breivik
Vice President – Lorna Hall
Treasurer – Rowan Taylor
Recording Secretary – Kit Morris
Public Relation Officer – John Gardner
Director Membership – Mrs. Margaret Green
Director Adult Deaf – Lorne Mote
Ways and Means – Lorna Hall

 

1965
President – Lorna Hall
Vice President – Margaret Green
Recording Secretary – Amy Fisher
Corresponding Secretary – Ruth Van Slykle
Treasurer – Rowena Taylor
Directors – Father Carrigon, Betty Breivik, Len Fournier and Hazel Gardener

 

1969
President – Margaret Green
Vice President – Bob Peacock
Recording Secretary – Trudy Toivenon
Corresponding Secretary – Barb Marshall
Treasurer – Bus Breivik
Directors – Father Carrigon, Grace Wessinger, Joy Latimer and Ruth Kernohan

 

1970
President – Bob Peacock
Vice President – John Marshall
Recording Secretary – Trudy Toivenon
Corresponding Secretary – Margaret Green
Treasurer – Ruth Kerohan
Directors – Ruth Hornick

 

1971
President – John Marshall
Vice President – Ruth Hornick
Recording Secretary – Margaret Green
Corresponding Secretary – Ruth Kernohan
Treasurer – Robert Peacock
Directors – Father Carrigon, Muriel Munro, John Novis and Rudy Lacis

 

1972 -73
President – John Marshall
Vice President – Pat Peacock
Recording Secretary – Margaret Green
Corresponding Secretary – Etta Dans
Treasurer – Ron Watts
Directors – Jack Tilford, Lenore Welsh, Ruth Kernohan, Ian McKenzie and Rudy
Lacis

 

1974
President – Margaret Green
Vice President – Ken Dans Sr.
Recording Secretary – Anne Elliot
Corresponding Secretary – Carol Black
Treasurer – Vacant
Directors – Donna Jean Watts, Andy Poortinga, Lorne Mote and Dick Welsh
Advisory Personnel – Lindsay Moir, Jetta Carlton and Norman Corestophine

 

1975 – 77
President – Dorothy Chapman
Vice President – Carl Sinclair
Recording Secretary – Donna Jean Watts
Corresponding Secretary – Anne Elliot
Treasurer – B. Craig
Past President – Margaret Green
Directors – Robert Clark, Lorne Mote and Richard Welsh
Advisory Personnel – Lindsay Moir, Jetta Carlton and Norman Corestophine

 

1978
President – Chuck Bulmer
Vice President – Carl Jacques
Recording Secretary –
Corresponding Secretary – Tina Walker
Treasurer – Jim Walker
Liason Officer – Jon Kidd
Past President – Ed Chapman
Directors – Lorne Mote, Bernie Lawrance, Marion Tilford, Tom Friesen and Carol
Black

 

1981
President – David Townsend
Vice President – Jon Kidd
Secretary – Marilyn Cundy
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Treasurer – Jim Walker
Assistance Treasurer – Lorne Mote
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy
General Directors – Don Earle, Trevor Carter and Chuck Bulmer

 

1982
President – David Townsend
Vice President – Don Earle
Secretary – Marilyn Cundy
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Lorne Mote
Recreation Director – Trevor Carter
Canteen Director – Betty Mote
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy
Advisor – Jon Kidd

 

1983
President – Lorne Mote
Vice President – Howard Lines
Secretary – Cindy Rowe
Corresponding Secretary – Jon Kidd
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Don Earle
Recreation Director – Lorna Schuster
Canteen Director – Betty Mote
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy

 

1984
President – Lorne Mote
Vice President – Jean Collins
2nd Vice President – Howard Lines
Secretary – David Townsend
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Betty Mote
Fundraising Director – Don Earle
Recreation Director – Jane Beer
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy

 

1985
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – Trevor Carter
Secretary – David Townsend
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Don Earle
Recreation Director – Jane Beer
Sport Director – Wayne Currah
Newsletter Director – Jean Collins
Director-at-Large – Judy Waugh

 

1986
President – David Townsend
Vice President – Tom Anderson
Secretary – Jean Collins
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Don Earle
Recreation Director – Susanne Gorman
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy
Newsletter Director – Jean Collins
Director-at-Large – Peter Cairns and Trevor Carter

 

1987
President – Tom Anderson
Vice President – David Townsend
Secretary – Celia Lasry
Treasurer – Margaret Earle
Building Director – Don Earle
Recreation Director – Vacant
Sport Director – Peter Cairns
Director –at-Large – Jane Beer and Roger Beernink

 

1988
President – Tom Anderson
Vice President – David Townsend
Secretary – Susanne Gorman
Treasurer – Celia Lasry
Building Director – Roger Beernink
Recreation Director – Marilyn Dale
Sport Director – Marilyn McCarthy
Bingo Director – Dana McCarthy
Director-at-Large – Don Earle

 

1989
President – David Townsend
Vice President – Dana McCarthy
Secretary – Herman Loonstra
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Building Director – Ken Dans
Recreation Director – Vacant
Sport Director – Peter Cairns
Director –at-Large – Harry Peynenburg and David Screpnek

 

1990
President – David Townsend
Vice President – David Screpnek
Secretary – Celia Lasry
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Jane Beer
Sport Director – Mike Webster
Director-at-Large – Odete Lopez-Screpnek

 

1991
President – Odete Lopez-Screpnek
Vice President – Mike Webster
Secretary – Pat Cairns
Treasurer – Celia Lasry
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Tom Anderson
Sport Director – Tim Ives
Director-at-Large – Diane Van Collie and David Watts

 

1992
President – Wayne Currah
Vice President – Pat Cairns
Secretary – Dana McCarthy
Treasurer – Diane Van Collie
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Tom Anderson
Sport Director – Carl Tilford
Director-at-Large – Janice Drake
Director-at-Large in General – Dennis Warren

 

1993
President – Odete Lopez-Screpnek
Vice President – Tim Mallach
Secretary – Shelley Funk
Treasurer – Diane Van Collie
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Tom Anderson
Sport Director – Tim Ives
Director-at-Large – Janice Drake
Director-at-Large in General – Pat Cairns

 

1994
President – Odete Lopez-Screpnek
Vice President – Tom Anderson
Secretary – Darcey Tilford
Treasurer – Tony Terracina
Building Director – Darrell Jennings
Recreation Director – Wayne Currah
Sport Director – Tim Ives
Community Director – Nancy Anderson
Director-at-Large – Kim Hardy

 

1995
President – Tony Terracina
Vice President – Tom Anderson
Secretary – Darcey Tilford
Treasurer – Susan Hammond
Building Director – Darrell Jennings
Recreation Director – Sandra Adams
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy
Community Director – Nancy Anderson
Director-at-Large – Kim Hardy

 

1996
President – Tim Mallach
Vice President – Tony Terracina
Secretary – Darren Holst
Treasurer – Judy Kraemer
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Tom Anderson
Sport Director – Dana McCarthy
Janice Drake and Lily Chin

 

1997
President – Tony Terracina
Vice President – Janice Drake
Secretary – Jeanine Van Koot
Treasurer – Judy Kraemer
Building Director – Wayne Currah
Recreation Director – Aileen Lyon
Sport Director – Mike Van Koot
Membership Director – Darren Holst
Bingo Director – Tom Anderson

 

1998
President – Darren Holst
Vice President – Janice Drake
Secretary – Marilyn Beernink
Treasurer – Judy Kraemer
Building Director – James Mallach
Recreation Director – David Townsend
Sport Director – Kathy Russell
Membership Director – Jeanine Van Koot
Bingo Director – Tom Anderson

 

1999
President – Darren Holst
Vice President – Marilyn Beernink
Secretary – Sandra McClure
Treasurer – Tony Terracina
Building Director – John Rennie
Recreation Director – David Townsend
Sport Director – Ken Dans
Membership Director – Kathy Russell
Bingo Director – Tom Anderson
Director-at-Large – Harry Peynenburg and Shelley Guinn

 

2000
President – Tony Terracina
Vice President – Marilyn Beernink
Secretary – Carolyn Lawrance
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Building Director – John Rennie
Recreation Director – Wayne Currah
Sport Director – Tim Ives – (6 months)
Membership Director – Shelley Guinn
Bingo Director – Tom Anderson
Director-at-Large – Mark McClure and David Townsend (6 months)

 

2001 (March)
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – Ken Dans (6months)
Secretary – Heather Pressley
Treasurer – Marilyn Beernink
Building Director – Trevor Carter
Recreation Director – Jane Beer
Sport Director – Tim Dans (7 months)
Director-at-Large – Vacant

 

2002-03
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – David Townsend (1 and 4 months)
Secretary – Heather Pressley
Treasurer – Marilyn Beernink (1 and 2 months)
Recreation Director – Jane Beer (1 and 5 months)
Sport Director – Ken Dans (10 months)
Community Director – Jasenka Dans (1 and 1 month)
Fundraising Director – Brad Keenan (1 and 6 months)

 

2004-05
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – David Townsend (3 months)
Vice President – Ken Dans (Started April 2004)
Secretary – Nathan Foreman
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Ken Dans (3 months)
Director at Large – Mike Webster (Started March 2005)

 

2006
President – Dana McCarthy
Treasurer – Roger Beernink

 

2007-2009
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – Lorne Mote
Secretary – Sandra Adams
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Ken Dans – (End March 31st 2008)
Director at Large – Jeffery Martens (Started June 18th, 2008)

 

2010-2012
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – Lorne Mote (2010-2011)
Secretary – Sandra Adams
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Marilyn Beernink

 

2012-2014
President – Dana McCarthy
Vice President – David Townsend (2010-2013)
Secretary – Dacery Tilford (2013-2014)
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Shawn Coleman (2011-2013)

 

2014-2016
President – Daniel Santos
Vice President – Vikki Cronmiller
Secretary – Darcey Tilford
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Darren Holst

 

2016-
President – David Wiesblatt
Vice President – Jason Rose
Secretary – Darren Holst
Treasurer – Roger Beernink
Director at Large – Jeff Pautler
Director at Events – Coorinna DenDekker
Director at Programs – Marilyn Beernink

©2020 London Club of the Deaf - All Rights Reserved. Charitable Registration Number: 13602 1672 RR0001                                                                                                                                    

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • 2017-LCDGL-FINAL-LOGO-250x257